Literary Awards

The 2020 Literary Awards and Tell Your Family Story Essay Contests are now closed.
Notifications will be made on September 1st.  Awards will be presented officially in October.

CSG has always encouraged its members to publish.  It has also had the stated goal of “maintaining and elevating genealogical standards.” One means of achieving both these ends has been to hold an annual literary award contest to recognize and reward excellence in genealogical publishing.  The first contest was held in 1987.

Over time the contest has evolved. Currently, awards are given in the categories:

  1. Family history and genealogy
  2. DNA and technology
  3. Resources
  4. Essays and blogs.

Last Year’s Literary Award Winners

2019

Albert E. Fiacre, Jr.

Ancestors, Descendants and Related Families of: Jacob Smith, Sr. (1773-1834) and His Wife Margaret Smith (1777-1850)
Catagory: Genealogy

Peggy Adler

Images of America: Clinton
Category: Genealogical Resource Publication

Reginald W. Bacon

Chauncey Richmond & ‘The Old Buckbee’
Category: Honorable Mention in Family History

Previous Years

The Ancestors of Con James Baker of Des Moines, Iowa and Chicago, Illinois -Volume 1

Fred Baker

Category: Tomlinson Award for Overall Best


Descendants of Anthony Smith, of Waterbury, Connecticut

Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Category: First Prize, Genealogy


Footprints Across Connecticut from Bloomfield 1930 Census

Jean E. Perreault

Category: First Prize, Genealogical Resource


Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

Patricia Dintrone

Category: Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

Genealogy and History of the Hubbell Family Vols. 1 & 2

Hilbert R Hubbell

Category: Genealogy


The Ancient Arms of McGuinness

Barbara ORourke

Category: Genealogy (Honorable Mention)


“Tell Your Family Story” Essay Co-Winner

Fred Apelquist

Category: “Tell Your Family Story” Essay Contest


“Tell Your Family Story” Essay Co-Winner

Janice Howard

Category: “Tell Your Family Story” Essay Contest

Ingham Genealogy: The Descendants of Joseph Ingham (c1630-1710) of Saybrook, Connecticut

Norman W. Ingham

Category: Genealogy


In Search of Barnabas Horton: from English Baker to Long Island Proprietor, 1600-1680

Jacqueline Dinan

Category: Brainerd T. Peck Award for Best Family History


Waterbury Irish: from the Emerald Isle to the Brass City

Janet Maher with John Wiehn

Category: Genealogical Resource Publication


“Was Uncle Roger Truly ‘n.g.’”

Andrew Searle Pang

“Tell Your Family History” Essay Contest

The Descendants of John Baker Vols. I & II

Fred G. Baker, Ph.D.

Genealogy


Ancestry & Descendants of Rufus Brown & Alice Nelson Platt

Child, Hatcher & Myers

Family History


The Civil War Soldiers of Branford & North Branford, Connecticut

Jane Bouley

Genealogical Resource publication


The Road to Connecticut

Jean Edson Perreault

“Tell Your Family Story” Essay Contest


Call to Arms, The Patriot Militia in 1777, British Raid on Danbury, CT

Stephen Darley

(Honorable Mention) Genealogical Resource publication

The Ancestry & Descendants of Walter Deane 1612-1693…Vols. 1&2

H. Clark Dean

Genealogy


Vena’s Roots, An Anderson/Boothby Family History

Seema-Jayne Kenney

Family History


First Cliff Scituate 1630-2013 History of a New England Coastal Neighborhood

Jane K. Thompson

Genealogical Resource

The Rev. Moore Bingham (1797-1853) & His Wives Ann and Lucy Barber: Their Ancestors and Descendants

Janey Eaves Joyce

Genealogy


Early Families of Middletown, Connecticut Volume 1: 1650-1654

Reginald W. Bacon

Brainerd T. Peck Family History


Kings Grove Cemetery, Mars Hill, Maine

Linda J. Zapatka

Genealogical Resource


Twenty-One Ashley Street: Looking for Patrick McCarthy

Denise S. Kennedy

Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

The Descendants of Judge John Lowell of Newburyport, Massachusetts

Scott C. Steward & Christopher C. Child

Genealogy


Connecticut Town Meeting Records During the American Revolution Vols. 1 & 2

Jolene Mullen

Genealogical Resource Publication


A Swiss in Connecticut

Suzanne S. Garbarini

Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

Descendants of Daniel Ray of Plymouth and Salem, Vol.2, Generation 7

Joseph W. Ray

Genealogy


Affection, Vol, 1&2

Peter H. Judd

Brainerd T. Peck Family History Award


Visible Saints, West Haven, CT 1698-1798

Peter J. Malia

Best Genealogical Resource


Genealogy of Azariah Lathrop (1772-1864) and his wife Esther Lewis (1772-1858) of Wells, VT and Belvidere, IL through Nine Generations, Vol.

Ruth Lucchesi

Honorable Mention – Genealogy

Descendants of Daniel Ray of Plymouth and Salem, Vol.2, Generation 7

Joseph W. Ray

Genealogy


Affection, Vol, 1&2

Peter H. Judd

Brainerd T. Peck Family History Award


Visible Saints, West Haven, CT 1698-1798

Peter J. Malia

Best Genealogical Resource


Genealogy of Azariah Lathrop (1772-1864) and his wife Esther Lewis (1772-1858) of Wells, VT and Belvidere, IL through Nine Generations, Vol.

Ruth Lucchesi

Honorable Mention – Genealogy

HUBBELL BY CHOICE, The Ancestry of Some Early Connecticut Women

Mary Ann (Walker) Hubbell and Marjorie F. (Hubbell) Gibson … Award Received by Anne and Carol Gibson

Genealogy


GOOGLE Your Family Tree, Unlock the Hidden Power of Google

by Daniel M. Lynch

Genealogical Resource


Roots of Strength

by Caroline Hron Weigle

Fledgling Essay